CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 887145

Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 45187
St. Louis, MO 63145

RE: The tariff classification of a paintball glove from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated June 8, 1993, on behalf of Paintball Mania Supplies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2707, is half-fingered glove with a leather palm-side and thumb. The back of the hand, fourchettes and sidewalls are made of man-made textile fabric. The glove also features an elasticized wrist and molded plastic overlay on the back of the hand below the wrist. You indicate this glove is used in the game of paintball. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the leather palm.

The applicable subheading for style 2707, will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport